Voiceover text

French translation: texte voix off

17:03 Mar 16, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Voiceover text
I am translating a marketing document on tourism. A tour agency created a short promotion film with a voiceovertext I have to translate. It starts with: "Voiceover text:" then comes the description.
How do you translate "voiceover text" please?
Thank you very much in advcance!
Noémie Campourcy
Mexico
French translation:texte voix off
Explanation:
apparently voiceover is voix off in French.

L'EQUIPE - artificial landscapes
www.artificiallandscapesmovie.com/lequipe
Texte voix off : Stanislas Ferreira Voix off : Liza Blanchard Mixage son : Guillaume Vesin. > ADMINISTRATIF, LOGISTIQUE ET COMMUNICATION. Assistant de ...

https://cours.univ-paris1.fr/pluginfile.php/579536/mod_resou...

Les clés pour concevoir vos supports e-learning multilingues | Webikeo
https://webikeo.fr/.../les-cles-pour-concevoir-vos-supports-...
... supports (ou ceux de vos clients) en plusieurs langues ? Vidéo ou texte ? Voix off ou sous-titrage ? Comment connaître le ROI selon les zones géographiques ...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7texte voix off
writeaway
5texte en voix off
isaure
3texte de la narration
Tony M


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
voiceover text
texte voix off


Explanation:
apparently voiceover is voix off in French.

L'EQUIPE - artificial landscapes
www.artificiallandscapesmovie.com/lequipe
Texte voix off : Stanislas Ferreira Voix off : Liza Blanchard Mixage son : Guillaume Vesin. > ADMINISTRATIF, LOGISTIQUE ET COMMUNICATION. Assistant de ...

https://cours.univ-paris1.fr/pluginfile.php/579536/mod_resou...

Les clés pour concevoir vos supports e-learning multilingues | Webikeo
https://webikeo.fr/.../les-cles-pour-concevoir-vos-supports-...
... supports (ou ceux de vos clients) en plusieurs langues ? Vidéo ou texte ? Voix off ou sous-titrage ? Comment connaître le ROI selon les zones géographiques ...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Yes, and it's in my Robert
47 mins

agree  violaine-r: On peut même je pense se passer du mot "texte" et écrire simplement Voix off : "...."
1 hr
  -> je n'étais pas sûre de la meilleure formulation en français. merci!

agree  logosarada
2 hrs

agree  Chopkins
13 hrs

agree  ormiston: yes, to Violaine
14 hrs
  -> I also agree with Violane -see my reply to her.

agree  Annie Rigler
15 hrs

agree  katsy: with violaine and ormiston
17 hrs
  -> I also agree with violane

neutral  Germaine: Pour les amateurs de français (pendant qu'il existe encore): voix hors-champ. // FranceTerme et GDT, à tout le moins.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> au Canada?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voiceover text
texte en voix off


Explanation:
Ce texte doit être enregistré pour être diffusé en commentaire sur les images.

isaure
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Ce qui s'appelle, en français: voix hors-champ.
21 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voiceover text
texte de la narration


Explanation:
Would be one way of expressing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 jours (2017-03-27 19:28:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is a subtle difference in usage here, which might easily escape the uninitiated, but does make a difference to the credibility of a translation in the business.

In EN, 'voiceover' and 'voice-off' are NOT the samre thing at all; FR has sadly adopted the EN term 'voix off' and corrupted it to mean something different.

'voiceover' specifically means the 'narration', or 'commentary' as isaure has quite rightly said; it will be spoken by an impersonal voice who (usually) has no character and certainly does not usually appear in the film. It is possible for a 'voiceover' to be spoken by a character in the film, if they are, for example, looking back over past events, etc. Cf. Robert Redford in "A River Runs Through It", where he narrates the story as one of the characters in it grown old.
'Voice off', on the other hand, is merely a kind of stage direction, telling us that we are hearing someone speaking who is not actually on screen at that point (but is at some other point in the movie) — Like: Mother exits into the kitchen and calls back (V/O) "Would you like mik in your tea?"

So the role / function of 'voice-off' and voiceover' are quite different.
The situation is complicated because of the misues of the EN term in FR; in my opinion, it is legitimate to use 'voix off' when one is describing what it is we are hearing — an unseen voice, in either case.

However, I believe it is inaccurate when used to describe the actual function of what we are hearing — i.e. narration / commentary; which is what we would of course be expecting to hear in a tourism promo (usually made on the cheap, and not necessarily with any live sound recording at all!)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search