PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tow-cams

French translation: towcams

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tow-cams
French translation:towcams
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

10:16 Feb 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema camera
English term or phrase: tow-cams
New Technology: Revolutionary technology allows us to enter new worlds, and film new behaviours in ways
that were impossible just a generation ago: tow-cams to film predatory fish and dolphins head-on, as they charge through the ocean at top speed; suction-cams which enable the viewer to ride on the back of large creatures such as whale sharks and orcas; and Ultra High Definition probe cameras that allow us/them to get eye-to-eye with the smallest of creatures.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
towcams
Explanation:
cf. http://www2.mar.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/science/ocean/equipment/TOWCAM...
"Le Towcam est un véhicule remorqué qui enregistre des images vidéo couleur en continu"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-02-28 10:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut expliciter, entre parenthèses: caméra tractée

cf. p.135 http://wwz.ifremer.fr/content/download/21010/303469/file/MOM...
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2towcams
Marielle Akamatsu
5caméra sous-marine tractée / caméra traîneau
Marcombes
3plateformes vidéo remorquées / appareils de capture vidéo remorqués
Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
towcams


Explanation:
cf. http://www2.mar.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/science/ocean/equipment/TOWCAM...
"Le Towcam est un véhicule remorqué qui enregistre des images vidéo couleur en continu"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-02-28 10:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut expliciter, entre parenthèses: caméra tractée

cf. p.135 http://wwz.ifremer.fr/content/download/21010/303469/file/MOM...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Ulrich: Bien dit Marielle!
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Daryo
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci !

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caméra sous-marine tractée / caméra traîneau


Explanation:
Les termes français existent.

caméra sous-marine / tractée TUVS100RL · Subsea Tech. Faire une demande. caméra sous-marine. TUVS100RL ... pour l'acquisition d'images sous-marine sur des longues distances. Son système d'aile intégrée permet son utilisation à des profondeurs variables tout en assurant une stabilité maximale de la vidéo.

The tow-cam is essentially a Nikon digital camera attached to a sled, which is periodically pulled behind R/V Atlantis to gather information about the sea floor. 4, fiche 1, Anglais, ... le traîneau sous-marin, équipé d'un habitacle abritant des filets d'eau et d'ailerons permettant de contrôler l'immersion, peut être remorqué ...


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plateformes vidéo remorquées / appareils de capture vidéo remorqués


Explanation:
...

Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search