deliver lambs in a force 9 gale

French translation: capable de faire accoucher une brebis par (vent de) force 9

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deliver lambs in a force 9 gale
French translation:capable de faire accoucher une brebis par (vent de) force 9
Entered by: Inès Bois

21:21 Sep 10, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Série TV
English term or phrase: deliver lambs in a force 9 gale
Bonjour à tous,

Je bloque sur une phrase "he looks as if he could deliver lambs in a force 9 gale."
Il s'agit de la description d'un personnage d'une série TV irlandaise. Je ne sais pas trop comment la tourner, ou si c'est une expression dont je ne trouve pas le sens sur internet.

La phrase complète est "Sam is serious and sincere, but he’s no pushover. Even before he speaks, it’s clear that he’s from the country — he looks as if he could deliver lambs in a force 9 gale."

Si quelqu'un a une idée, merci.
Inès Bois
capable de faire accoucher une brebis par (vent de) force 9
Explanation:
Je pense qu'en français il est plus naturel de tourner la phrase en se focalisant sur la brebis qui met bas plutôt que sur l'agneau qui naît.

Voici ma proposition si vous tenez à rester fidèle à l'image du texte-source. Cela dit, je suis d'accord avec Cyril, n'importe quelle comparaison qui indique que le dénommé Sam "est un warrior" et solide gars de la campagne fait l'affaire. Et bien sûr, il faut surtout que ça sonne naturel, IMO.

Autre chose : même si l'échelle Beaufort n'est pas si connue du grand public francophone (en France en tout cas), elle ne l'est pas non plus du grand public britannique ou irlandais, à mon sens, et je garderais donc sa mention, qui me semble délibérée dans le texte anglais. Une sorte d'alliance de la campagne et de la mer, surf-and-turf-style...
Selected response from:

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capable de faire accoucher une brebis par (vent de) force 9
Sandra Mouton
4 +1il serait parfaitement capable de faire accoucher une brebis même dans la pire des tempêtes
Daryo
5 -1Livrer des agneaux dans un vent terrible / Vent atroce / Vent très fort / Tempête
Wilmos (X)
3assurer la mise bas d'agneaux sous une tempête
Tony M
3 -3fort comme un boeuf
paul vignon


Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Livrer des agneaux dans un vent terrible / Vent atroce / Vent très fort / Tempête


Explanation:
Il apparaît que le "Force 9 Gale" est une unité de mesure de l'échelle de Beaufort, afin de mesurer la puissance du vent.
Le sens de la phrase serait alors que le personnage puisse livrer des agneaux ou du bétail sous des temps impossibles voir en pleine tempête.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaufort_scale
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Em2LqxdL2Rs
Wilmos (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'deliver' here has the senses of '(helping) give birth', not literally deliver like a parcel. Same role as a midwife for humans!
7 hrs
  -> Ok I see. Anyway, the most rational and logical terminology for force 9 gale is, in my eyes, "Really strong wind", "Tempest / Mini-tempest", "Awful wind", "Terrible conditions due to wind".

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assurer la mise bas d'agneaux sous une tempête


Explanation:
Here it's about the idea of 'agneler' — it suggests he is a strudy fellow, capable of looking after lambing (lots of sheep in Ireland) even during a gale (or storm) — strong winds blowing in off the Atlantic.

Not literal, of course, just a good iage for suggesting what a strong, powerful, fearless, etc. man he was.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
6 mins
  -> Merci, F-X !

neutral  Ph_B: C'est le sens, évidemment, mais dans une série télé ? Est-ce que ça parlerait à des Français ?
34 mins
  -> Merci, Ph_B ! Yes, indeed, I was more concerned in the first instance about giving the correct meaning!

neutral  writeaway: Naturally you've understood the English but am not so sure of your French version
1 hr
  -> Thanks, W/A! Yes, I was much more concerned about correcting all the misunderstandings of the underlying meaning.

disagree  Sandra Mouton: Pas très accrocheur pour du contenu lié à une série TV. Ce ne sont pas les agneaux qui mettent bas mais les brebis./ Oui, la brebis met bas un agneau mais pour la tournure avec un nom "mise bas de", il faut se référer à qui met bas, non à qui est mis bas.
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Sandra ! Yes, indeed, I was more concerned in the first instance about giving the correct meaning! Ah yes, but I thought we could say that a « brebis met bas d'un agneau... »

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capable de faire accoucher une brebis par (vent de) force 9


Explanation:
Je pense qu'en français il est plus naturel de tourner la phrase en se focalisant sur la brebis qui met bas plutôt que sur l'agneau qui naît.

Voici ma proposition si vous tenez à rester fidèle à l'image du texte-source. Cela dit, je suis d'accord avec Cyril, n'importe quelle comparaison qui indique que le dénommé Sam "est un warrior" et solide gars de la campagne fait l'affaire. Et bien sûr, il faut surtout que ça sonne naturel, IMO.

Autre chose : même si l'échelle Beaufort n'est pas si connue du grand public francophone (en France en tout cas), elle ne l'est pas non plus du grand public britannique ou irlandais, à mon sens, et je garderais donc sa mention, qui me semble délibérée dans le texte anglais. Une sorte d'alliance de la campagne et de la mer, surf-and-turf-style...

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, ce n'est pas un document destiné aux vétérinaires...
19 mins
  -> Merci Gilou. Sauf si c'est une série TV spécialement destinée aux vétérinaires ;-)

agree  Tony M: No, 'Force 9 gale' is much more commonly understood in EN (mentioned in weather bulletins) than FR; however, changing the activity is risky: lambing is something you can't choose, whereas almost any other activity, you would be stupid to try in a gale!
28 mins
  -> Thanks. My point was that "Force 9 gale" is as common or uncommon in English as "vent de force 9" is in French (same context of bulletins météo). I don't think its use is insignificant in the English so it needs keeping in the French./See discussion entry

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Merci !

neutral  Ph_B: J'ai quand même un doute sur l'efficacité de l'image sur des Français.
1 hr

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
fort comme un boeuf


Explanation:
As a lover of simplicity, I'll go for "fort comme un boeuf/taureau" since the expression exists in French. The English expression you mention refers to a very high level of physical strength and should not be taken too litterally. Unlike Tony M. I (respectfully) think it does not need keeping in French.



paul vignon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Undertranslation: this is much more than just 'strong as an ox' — it's the whole mental attitude of fearless, etc. etc.
8 mins

disagree  B D Finch: The source expression is not really about a "very high level of physical strength".
2 hrs

neutral  Daryo: strength certainly helps, but it's more a question of persistence, not giving up even in most difficult situations.
9 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: Too far from the original, and also a cliche, whereas the EN original is not a cliche at all. This translation also loses all the connotations of unperturability and calm willingness to do whatever's needed. The EN is not just about strength.
1 day 6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he could deliver lambs in a force 9 gale
il serait parfaitement capable de faire accoucher une brebis même dans la pire des tempêtes


Explanation:
a force 9 gale = extremely strong wind

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaufort_scale
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gale
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Beaufort_wind_scale.png

I don't think that they had in mind exactly a force 9 gale - it's more a way of saying "in the most horrible weather" - i.e. "the most horrible weather couldn't stop him"

Regarding the question of how this would be perceived, there is the problem of people who never set foot out of a town, never went in wild nature, or even the countryside - trying to make them understand how it looks like "out there" is a bit like trying to square the circle, or explain to a fish what is "flying" ... to some people this would mean nothing, can't change that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-09-11 20:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want something "universally understood", with more or less the same meaning, you could always ditch both "deliver lambs" and "a force 9 gale":


il est parfaitement capable de braver la pire des tempêtes (si nécessaire)

même la plus forte des tempêtes ne peut l'arrêter

...


Depends really on who exactly is supposed to be the target audience.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ph_B: J'ai quand même un doute sur l'efficacité de l'image sur des Français.
1 hr
  -> l'efficacité de l'image sur des Français? Autant parlant que pour des Anglais - à l'exception d'une faible minorité de population rurale.

neutral  B D Finch: Aaaarh they don't have The Archers in France!
8 hrs
  -> Can't see how it would help - just listening is poor substitute for experiencing it for real. Even in English, it really makes sense only to farmers!

agree  Eliza Hall: This sounds natural and I agree that there's no need to translate "force 9" literally. It's the strongest imaginable storm (short of a tornado or hurricane, of course).
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search