chillax

French translation: Chiller

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Nov 9, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Additional field(s): General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: chillax
Definition from Oxford:
intransitive. To calm down and relax; to take it easy, to chill. Often in imperative: ‘relax’, ‘calm down’.

Example sentence(s):
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

French translation:Chiller
Definition:
"Chiller" est un terme d’argot signifiant se détendre, se reposer, se relaxer. Le terme "chiller" se prononce "tchiler", et fait référence à une attitude cool, décontractée et reposante.
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +4Chiller
Samuel Clarisse
4se destresser
Justin Reeve
5 -1Prends ta tisane
Franck Abate
4 -1Relaxer
Sandra Bau
4 -1Buller
suzanneb111


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Prends ta tisane


Definition from own experience or research:
Using "chillax" as an imperative when someone is stressing out over something, obviously there's no direct equivalent in French. An expression that is quite popular these days is "prendre une tisane à la camomille", I think "fais-toi une tisane" can work pretty well.

Example sentence(s):
  • C'est pas possible, ça va me coûter une blinde ce truc ! - Prends ta tisane, ils facturent seulement les pièces, la main-d'oeuvre est gratuite. - Me, myself and I 
Franck Abate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Samuel Clarisse: Excusez-moi, mais l'expression fait très ancienne pour un concept aussi récent...
7 hrs
  -> Regardez l'actualité en France, vous serez surpris. https://www.lefigaro.fr/politique/le-scan/proces-lfi-dupond-...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Relaxer


Definition from Larousse dictionary:
"Relaxer" Verbe= Détendre quelqu'un physiquement ou moralement.

Familier.
"relax (adjectif invariable)" ou "relaxe (nom)" = Qui est décontracté, qui est reposant.

Example sentence(s):
Sandra Bau
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Monica Sandor: The problem: 'relaxer' as per the definition is transitive - you can relax xomethign (like in English, to relax hair, etc.). The imperative 'Relax!' is used a fair bit in Quebec informally, but is an anglicism.
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chiller


Definition from Dico des jeunes:
"Chiller" est un terme d’argot signifiant se détendre, se reposer, se relaxer. Le terme "chiller" se prononce "tchiler", et fait référence à une attitude cool, décontractée et reposante.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Nico, j’aimerais bien que tu ranges ta chambre maintenant. Maintenant ? Mais ça va pas la tête. Laisse-moi tranquille, j’aimerais bien pouvoir chiller en paix" - Dico des jeunes  

Explanation:
C'est ainsi que les jeunes l'utilisent... On conjugue le verbe : "Chille, mon pote ça va aller"
C'est un anglicisme assez récent (quoique utilisé dans les années 90)
Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Philippa Smith: Tout à fait. Utilisé aussi comme adjectif, "C'est vraiment chill" (pour une ambience, par exemple)
45 mins

Yes  Yvonne Gallagher
5 hrs

Yes  Stéphanie Bellumat: https://langue-francaise.tv5monde.com/decouvrir/ne-plus-se-t...
6 hrs

Yes  Yolanda Broad
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Buller


Definition from own experience or research:
daydream, laze around, relax

Example sentence(s):
  • Bullez au bord de la piscine avec le forfait tout compris xxx - example 
  • Le chat bulle au soleil - ... 

Explanation:
Buller me semble approprié pour évoquer la détente oisive et joyeuse, la "relax-attitude" qui se dégage des exemples cités (vacances, animaux "à la cool", loisirs...)

alternatively : "Décompressez / er"
suzanneb111
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Samuel Clarisse: "Buller" est une expression bien trop ancienne...
1 hr
  -> it sure isn't a neologism but I think it is better suited to the type of sentences given as an example by the asker... Chiller to my ear doesn't sound right in this context, too young, too slangish, actually no Fr word perfectly matches Chillax

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se destresser


Definition from own experience or research:
I often hear this in the same context as chillax.

Example sentence(s):
  • Destresse-toi. Faut se destresser. - own experience 
Justin Reeve
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search