studio movie

French translation: encodage de film en studio

06:15 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: studio movie
New tools require so much processing power that the total time for encoding and decoding (i.e. the latency) makes them impractical for applications other than studio movie encoding, animated movie encoding, and such like.
Martine GUEBEL
French translation:encodage de film en studio
Explanation:
regrouper "movie encoding" et pas "studio movie"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3encodage de film en studio
Francis MARC
4film commercial
NatalieD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studio movie encoding
encodage de film en studio


Explanation:
regrouper "movie encoding" et pas "studio movie"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins

agree  Chris_Ferrar (X)
43 mins

agree  adelinea
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film commercial


Explanation:
comme ceux produits par les studios américains.

Par opposition à un film d'art.

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search