viewing station

French translation: sur l'écran

06:39 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: viewing station
Due to its simplicity, the widely used Motion JPEG, a standard in many systems, is often a good choice. There is limited delay between image capturing in a camera, encoding, transfer over the network, decoding, and finally display at the viewing station.
Martine GUEBEL
French translation:sur l'écran
Explanation:
Sauf système très spécifique pour visionner les JPEG, ils seront vus sur un écran (TV, Ordinateur, caméra, appareil photo,...)
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sur l'écran
Yves Cromphaut
4 +2Poste (station) de visualisation
GILOU
4sur l'ecran du poste client
Chris_Ferrar (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sur l'écran


Explanation:
Sauf système très spécifique pour visionner les JPEG, ils seront vus sur un écran (TV, Ordinateur, caméra, appareil photo,...)

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-C Robertson (X): :)
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Francis MARC
56 mins
  -> Merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur l'ecran du poste client


Explanation:
sur l'ecran du poste client

Chris_Ferrar (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Poste (station) de visualisation


Explanation:
De nombreux exemples sur Internet

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: Pour rester fidèle à l'original.
1 min

agree  Chris_Ferrar (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search