power module

French translation: bloc d'alimentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power module [separate, external power supply unit / PSU, commonly used for portable equipment etc.]
French translation:bloc d'alimentation
Entered by: Tony M

14:00 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: power module
We are here talking about power modules for equipment such as computers, printers and other such peripherals.
Clothilde
United Kingdom
bloc d'alimentation
Explanation:
GDT suggests this, which would at least be suitable for those irritating little black external thingies that you trip over.

In a fire safety context, I recently came across équipements d'alimentation électrique, but I think that's limited to the specific field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-13 14:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'unité d\'alimentation\' OR \'...de puissance\' is also quite common

...and sometimes even just \'alimentation\'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Those annoying little things, exactly. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bloc d'alimentation
Tony M
5 +1modules d'alimentation
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modules d'alimentation


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: though there may be a more common term as 'module d'alimentation' could also be a paper feeder (among other things)...
6 mins
  -> Merci (non il n'y a pas d'autre appellation, ou "alim" ;-) câble d'alimentation...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bloc d'alimentation


Explanation:
GDT suggests this, which would at least be suitable for those irritating little black external thingies that you trip over.

In a fire safety context, I recently came across équipements d'alimentation électrique, but I think that's limited to the specific field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-13 14:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'unité d\'alimentation\' OR \'...de puissance\' is also quite common

...and sometimes even just \'alimentation\'


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Those annoying little things, exactly. Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: yup, I've come across lots "alimentation" on their own, don't if it would fit here though, more engineering, DCN= Direction des Chantiers Navals (I think) French naval dockyards anyway
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Mactrad! Me too, in lots of contexts (both formal/technical and informal). BTW, what's DCN ? /// Ta!

agree  GILOU: très possible
56 mins
  -> Merci, Gilou !

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, 1045!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search