computer mediated network

French translation: réseau informatique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer mediated network
French translation:réseau informatique
Entered by: Jacques DP

12:11 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: computer mediated network
Contexte :

"system of exhibition of the film by means of any open and closed, wired and wireless computer mediated networks".

Connaitriez vous ce concept?
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
réseau informatique
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4réseau informatique
Jacques DP
4réseau à médiation par ordinateur
Proelec
4réseau intelligent
Muriel Louchart


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
réseau informatique


Explanation:
tout simplement

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: oui - what else?
44 mins

agree  GILOU: simplement
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs

agree  jacrav
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réseau intelligent


Explanation:
http://isdm.univ-tln.fr/PDF/isdm2/isdm2a15_leitzelman.pdf

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: non c'est autre chose
43 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réseau à médiation par ordinateur


Explanation:
Proposition.
Voir :
DEMINE & Associés - CYBER-JUSTICE : nouveau droit des réseaux ou ...
... Cette médiation s'effectue par l'intermédiaire de messages électroniques ...
traitées à la seconde par des ordinateurs qui n’ont plus rien d’onéreux, ...
www.demine.com/ modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=9 - 74k - En cache - Pages similaires

3.1 - Usages et dispositifs de médiation dans les espaces multimédias
... de médiation dans les espaces multimédias. Par marianne - 15/07/2004 ...
utilisant les ordinateurs et outils multimédias (ex :consultation de CDRoms, ...
accespublic.medias-cite.org/article.php3?id_article=6 - 31k
Commentaires : les autres traductions proposées me semblent un peu trop "générales" ou "généralistes" pour le concept en question qui précise bien "computer-mediated".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-16 20:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mon expert en informatique me suggère la traduction :
\"réseau géré par ordinateur\" ou \"réseau piloté par ordinateur\"

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: désolé mais "réseau à médiation par ordinateur" ne veut rien dire (aucune référence sur google pour l'expression complète) :-) bon weekend
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search