node end

French translation: noeud terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:node end
French translation:noeud terminal
Entered by: Adrien Esparron

18:34 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: node end
Dans un logiciel de jeu pouyr téléphone portable, à l'intérieur d'une série de messages d'erreur (chaque message est indépendant).

Phrase : "Error occurred handling node end."
Parpalhol
France
noeud terminal
Explanation:
comme expliqué dansla page référencée
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci pour la traduction et la référence, qui m'a permis de préciser d'autres points de ma traduction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2noeud terminal
Adrien Esparron
4a' la fin de la ligne
Omar Cassar
3noeud d'extrémité
Y-Fi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noeud d'extrémité


Explanation:
Si cela peut aider:

Definition a node that is at the end of only one intermediate branch node

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991
(1)
TERM end-point node

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Data processing:Software:General



(1)
TERM noeud d'extrémité

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Logiciel:Généralités



Y-Fi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noeud terminal


Explanation:
comme expliqué dansla page référencée


    Reference: http://beagle.u-bordeaux4.fr/yildi/eiweb/node3.html
Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Merci pour la traduction et la référence, qui m'a permis de préciser d'autres points de ma traduction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayaita: :)
16 mins
  -> Merci bien !

agree  jacrav
46 mins
  -> Merci !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a' la fin de la ligne


Explanation:
at the end of the line

Omar Cassar
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search