screen grabbing

French translation: capture d'écran

06:54 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: screen grabbing
The description will cover the operating systems, including service packs, the processor type and speed, the amount of RAM, and a list of all relevant third-party drivers (such as but not limited to audio, video, and screen grabbing) and their version numbers.
legiscriba
French translation:capture d'écran
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 07:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... afficheur à cristaux liquides (nm); écran à cristaux liquides (nm); ...
capture (nf); saisie (nf), grabbing; capture. captureur d\'image (nm); ...
www.bureaudelatraduction.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/ fr/publications/gratuit_free/lex_ged_gol/lexi_f.htm - 513k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capture d'écran
GILOU
4saisie à l'écran
Proelec


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capture d'écran


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 07:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... afficheur à cristaux liquides (nm); écran à cristaux liquides (nm); ...
capture (nf); saisie (nf), grabbing; capture. captureur d\'image (nm); ...
www.bureaudelatraduction.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/ fr/publications/gratuit_free/lex_ged_gol/lexi_f.htm - 513k -

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayaita: :)
4 mins
  -> :=)

agree  Jacques DP
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saisie à l'écran


Explanation:
Allusion à la "grabber hand" = "main de saisie" selon le Benenson + Juanals.

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search