International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

service packs

French translation: service packs

06:54 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: service packs
The description will cover the operating systems, including service packs, the processor type and speed, the amount of RAM, and a list of all relevant third-party drivers (such as but not limited to audio, video, and screen grabbing) and their version numbers.
legiscriba
French translation:service packs
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 06:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check for service packs on CustomerSource\",,\"Vérifier la présence de service packs sur CustomerSource\"

Ne se readuit pas (MS glossaries)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 06:58:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traduit pas oups
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5service packs
GILOU
4 +2ensembles de mises à jour
Francis MARC
5packs de service
Proelec
4ensembles de modifications provisoires (service packs)
Robert Morin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
service packs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 06:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check for service packs on CustomerSource\",,\"Vérifier la présence de service packs sur CustomerSource\"

Ne se readuit pas (MS glossaries)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 06:58:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traduit pas oups

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayaita
13 mins

agree  Yves Cromphaut
22 mins

agree  Céline Odo: oui
31 mins

agree  jacrav
6 hrs

agree  Marco Borrelli
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensembles de mises à jour


Explanation:
Très souvent laissé tel quel comme "Service Pack"



Service Pack 1 pour Windows XP (SP1 winXP) - Téléchargements ...
... Descriptif, Ensemble de mises-à-jour (service pack SP1) pour Microsoft Windows XP
... Inclu dans le Service pack 1 pour Internet Explorer 6. ...
www.teamatic.net/telech/utilitaires/sp_xp/index.php - 515k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo: oui aussi, moi je le mettrais entre parenthèses pour préciser
31 mins

agree  jacrav
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packs de service


Explanation:
Voir par ex.:

DOC] CONTRAT DE DISTRIBUTION 2001
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... Le service est souscrit sous la forme de packs de service comprenant la ...
Magic Safe : s?entend comme la somme des packs de service et options ...
www.magic.fr/conditions/download/CGU_MagicSafe.doc - Pages similaires

[PDF] CONTRAT DE DISTRIBUTION 2001
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... forme de packs de service. comprenant la fourniture, ... somme des packs de
service et. options souscrits par le client. auprès de MAGIC ONLINE. ...
www.magic.fr/conditions/download/CGU_MagicSafe.pdf - 17 avr 2005 - Pages similaires

Le guide des télécoms sur ComparaTEL
... Noos propose trois packs de service en option pour répondre aux attentes
spécifiques des internautes. Ces packs sont installés et configurés ...
www.comparatel.fr/news/ dnews_id-4945_t-Noos,la,replique,du,cablo,operateur,aux,offres,ADSL.htm - 39k - 18 avr 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

ITpro, Le Portail des Technologies des Systemes d'entreprise
... Kerberos fonctionne avec toute combinaison de packs de service sur les
ordinateurs, mais il vaut quand même mieux garder à jour vos packs de service. ...
www.itpro.fr/ index1.asp?Idarticle=1351&Num=6&rub=3 - 40k


Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensembles de modifications provisoires (service packs)


Explanation:
autre possibilité (conserver «service pack» entre parenthèses après le terme français) à la première occurrence dans le texte
voir GDT http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Domaine(s) :
- informatique

. français
.
.
ensemble de modifications provisoires n. m.

Équivalent(s)
English service pack
.

Définition :
Version provisoire d'un logiciel qui permet, en plus de corriger certains problèmes, d'apporter des améliorations en attendant la nouvelle version de ce dernier.
.


Robert Morin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search