end-user computing device

French translation: périphérique informatique de l'utilisateur final

06:55 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: end-user computing device
(c) A description of the system configuration including server, network, and end-user computing device. The description will cover the operating systems, including service packs, the processor type and speed, the amount of RAM, and a list of all relevant third-party drivers (such as but not limited to audio, video, and screen grabbing) and their version numbers.
legiscriba
French translation:périphérique informatique de l'utilisateur final
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 07:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Périphérique informatique - Wikipédia, l\'encyclopédie libre et ...... (Redirigé depuis Périphériques informatiques). Un périphérique informatique est un composant de matériel informatique assurant les communications entre ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/ P%C3%A9riph%C3%A9riques_informatiques - 14k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3périphérique informatique de l'utilisateur final
GILOU
4appareil informatique de l'utilisateur final
Jacques DP


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
périphérique informatique de l'utilisateur final


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 07:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Périphérique informatique - Wikipédia, l\'encyclopédie libre et ...... (Redirigé depuis Périphériques informatiques). Un périphérique informatique est un composant de matériel informatique assurant les communications entre ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/ P%C3%A9riph%C3%A9riques_informatiques - 14k -


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: exactement
10 mins

agree  Yves Cromphaut
20 mins

agree  Céline Odo: oui
30 mins

agree  Proelec: OK.
6 hrs

disagree  Jacques DP: impossible dans ce contexte; voir ci-dessous
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareil informatique de l'utilisateur final


Explanation:
"Périphérique" ne marche pas dans ce contexte, parce que le terme "device" inclut ici les ordinateurs proprement dits. On a évité "ordinateur", sans doute parce qu'on a voulu inclure PDA ou autres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 13:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelques références pour \"end user computing device\" :

\"An end-user computing device is defined as a computer workstation running either the Windows or Macintosh Operating System for the general computing use of an individual. Hewlett-Packard (HP) branded network- connected printers are also approved end-user devices.\"
http://www.emich.edu/web_standards_guide/network_attached.ht...

\"Since AcceleNet client software will not be required to reside on the end user\'s computing device, any user with a computing device such as a laptop, PDA or smart phone equipped with any operating system or application that supports a web browser can utilize AcceleNet for accelerated web access.\"
http://www.ictcompress.com/05_06_2002.html


Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: appareil informatique, pas d'accord dans ce contexte réseau
1 hr
  -> Avez-vous lu le contexte donné par Asker avant de poster votre suggestion ? Avez-vous lu mes justifications ci-dessus avant de poster votre disagree ?

agree  jacrav
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search