inward facing

French translation: tourné vers l'intérieur

09:39 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: inward facing
The inward facing memory slots are utilized by the first and second processor module positions while the outward facing memory slots support the third and fourth processor module positions
GILOU
France
French translation:tourné vers l'intérieur
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci pour la confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tourné vers l'intérieur
Jacques DP
2dessin
hirselina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tourné vers l'intérieur


Explanation:
-

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci pour la confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Toute à fait
0 min

agree  Natacha DUPORT: exact
25 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dessin


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas si cela peux vous aider, mais le texte ci-dessous montre les inward/outward facing "memory slots" sur un dessin

http://www.nasi.com/pdfs/pSeries690handbook.pdf
The pSeries 690 has eight memory slots. Memory is available in 4 GB, 8 GB, 16 GB, and 32 GB sizes and two types: inward facing and outward facing. The inward facing memory slots (0, 1, 2, and 3) are enabled by the MCM 0 and MCM 2, while the outward facing memory slots (4, 5, 6, and 7) are enabled by the MCM 1 and MCM 3 (see Figure 2-8 on page 20).
As you add more MCMs, you activate more memory ports. It increases the
configurable memory size, but also increases the memory bandwidth. Table 2-2
summarizes this relationship.
Table 2-2 Relationship between MCMs, L3 cache modules, and memory slots


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search