International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hardcopy desktop installation

French translation: installation matérielle

12:59 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: hardcopy desktop installation
"Dual Web –and Desktop Graphic User Interfaces respectively for global access through xxxxx.com by its researchers residing all over the world and for a hardcopy desktop installation on editors’ PCs"
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:installation matérielle
Explanation:
probablement à partir de CD, par opposition à la version mentionnée avant disponible sur le web.
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
Merci Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2installation individuelle
Jacques DP
3installation matérielle
jacrav


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installation individuelle


Explanation:
Apparemment, l'auteur veut simplement opposer des installations réseau et des installations sur les postes individuels. "Hardcopy" est malheureux parce que ça désigne généralement une version imprimée, encore plus dans un contexte où on parle d'editor... Il voulait peut-être dire disque dur (harddisk) et le mot hardcopy lui est venu à l'esprit parce qu'il pensait déjà à "editor" :-) Le plus sûr est probablement de leur demander.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-21 13:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour préciser ce que je viens de dire : l\'auteur semble en fait opposer une interface web (par le navigateur) et une interface offerte par une application installée sur le poste individuel. Ce qu\'il a en tête, c\'est que dans le deuxième cas l\'application est *physiquement* présente sur le poste -- d\'où le morphème \"hard\". Ma proposition va, mais vous pourriez aussi dire : une installation physique sur les PC des...

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: à moins que hardcopy ne signifie à partir d'un CD-ROM
3 mins

agree  Robert Morin: Je crois, tout comme Jacques, que «hardcopy» est ici une coquille de l'anglais et qu'on oppose ici des interfaces graphiques conçues pour le Web et pour des installations individuelles
13 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation matérielle


Explanation:
probablement à partir de CD, par opposition à la version mentionnée avant disponible sur le web.

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search