allows you to create accounting reports by exporting accounting data to a spreadsheet or graphing application.">

graphing application

French translation: application graphique

10:19 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: graphing application
Merci !!

allows you to create accounting reports by exporting accounting data to a spreadsheet or graphing application.
EliseG
France
French translation:application graphique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 10:43:01 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Graphic Arts and Printing
Domaine(s)
  – Imprimerie et arts graphiques
 
graphing and lettering
equipment Source

matériel de graphique
et de lettrage Source MASC

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1application de traçage de graphiques
Jacques DP
4 +1application graphique
GILOU
4application de tracé de graphes
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application de tracé de graphes


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application graphique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 10:43:01 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Graphic Arts and Printing
Domaine(s)
  – Imprimerie et arts graphiques
 
graphing and lettering
equipment Source

matériel de graphique
et de lettrage Source MASC

Termium

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaoloM
7 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application de traçage de graphiques


Explanation:
Ca n'est pas pour chercher la petite bête, mais "traçage" (action de tracer) vaut à mon avis mieux que "tracé", et "graphique" (terme général) vaut à mon avis mieux que "graphe" (trop spécifique, trop mathématique, désignant les graphes de relations / fonctions uniquement).


Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: OK. To graph --> représenter sous forme de graphiques selon le Ginguay. A mon avis "application graphique" selon réponse Gilles est beaucoup tropgénéral. Mais ce n'est que mon avis....
1 hr
  -> c'est mon avis aussi ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search