land attack

French translation: attaque terrestre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land attack
French translation:attaque terrestre
Entered by: GILOU

06:25 Feb 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: land attack
attempt to crash a server.
thierry2
attaque terrestre
Explanation:
au plaisir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 07:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça sous-entend une attaque de réseaux terrestres
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilou!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attaque terrestre
GILOU
4attaque d'un pays
Nerzh


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attaque terrestre


Explanation:
au plaisir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 07:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça sous-entend une attaque de réseaux terrestres

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444
Grading comment
Merci Gilou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  GerardP
28 mins

agree  Steven Geller: C'est exact
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attaque d'un pays


Explanation:
On essaie de l'isoler en "crashant" les serveurs porteurs de données essentielles.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search