end-point

French translation: point de terminaison ou noeud final

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-point
French translation:point de terminaison ou noeud final
Entered by: Eric Le Carre

16:26 Nov 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: end-point
It is important that developers have a flexible, high-performance integration product that gives them the productivity to build system-centric processes and quickly expose them as services. This capability lets developers take a process, construct, or application **end-point** and expose it as a service for consumption by a service integration or mediation layer.

merci !
EliseG
France
point de terminaison ou noeud final
Explanation:
terminologie utilisée dans le contexte de l'EAI. Le premier terme est tiré de la terminologie de BizTalk Server 2004, le second des glossaires IBM.

A vous de voir suivant votre contexte.
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1point de terminaison ou noeud final
Eric Le Carre
4point limite
Jean-Philippe Drécourt
3finaliser
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finaliser


Explanation:
... aux développeurs de prendre un truc, de le construire, de le finaliser et de le proposer comme ...

Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 224

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point limite


Explanation:
Office québécois de la langue française, 2005

"
Définition :
Limite dans le temps d'un processus ou d'une opération, ou limite dans l'espace d'un circuit ou d'une voie de communication.

Note(s) :
Par exemple, un point limite est : la fin d'une série de calculs, le terminal d'une voie de communication, la lecture minimale ou maximale d'un appareil de mesure, etc."

Citation tirée du Grand Dictionnaire terminologique... une mine d'info!


    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt.html
Jean-Philippe Drécourt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point de terminaison ou noeud final


Explanation:
terminologie utilisée dans le contexte de l'EAI. Le premier terme est tiré de la terminologie de BizTalk Server 2004, le second des glossaires IBM.

A vous de voir suivant votre contexte.

Eric Le Carre
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Kamgne
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Chantal.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search