International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"M-by-N" problem

French translation: matrice/problème (de type) M sur N

10:34 Nov 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: "M-by-N" problem
The point-to-point approach results in service sprawl, where every service end point has a direct connection to every service consumer, resulting in an “M-by-N” problem.

merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:matrice/problème (de type) M sur N
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
j'ai aussi choisi la trad "combinatoire"... merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5problème d'explosion combinatoire
danièle davout
4 +1matrice/problème (de type) M sur N
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M-by-N problem
matrice/problème (de type) M sur N


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
j'ai aussi choisi la trad "combinatoire"... merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: voici le passage qui apparaît avant cette phrase : Once IT has its processes, applications, and data sources exposed as services that can be loosely coupled and rapidly assembled into composite applications, the next challenge is to ensure that the service infrastructure does not evolve into service “sprawl”; IT must avoid the tempting “quick and dirty” approach of point-to-point connections. IT can easily fall into this trap and lose the benefits of service enablement if it does not separate the logic related to how services are interconnected from the service end points themselves. merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Kamgne: Non c'est pas des maths, mais il s'agit quand même d'un problème combinatoire.
17 mins

neutral  Jean-Philippe Drécourt: Ca ne reflète pas tout à fait l'idée. Voir le lien. Mais je ne trouve pas de traduction. http://www.usenix.org/events/es99/full_papers/akyol/akyol_ht...
20 mins

neutral  Eric Le Carre: Effectivement, le texte d'EliseG ne porte pas sur les mathématiques, mais sur les logiciels d'EAI. Cf les autres questions qu'elle a posées.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problème d'explosion combinatoire


Explanation:
le fait qu'un petit changement du nombre de données à considérer dans un problème par ailleurs trivial peut suffire à rendre sa solution très difficile ...


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Explosion_combinatoire
danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search