International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cumulative exercises

French translation: exercices en chaîne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cumulative exercises
French translation:exercices en chaîne
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:20 Jan 16, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: cumulative exercises
the exercises are cumulative, don't skip ahead !
Krystrad
exercices en chaîne
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:28:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Translation Problems
Subject Field(s)
  – Problèmes de traduction
 
cumulative Source

en chaîne Source

en cascade Source

de proche en proche
Source

cumulatif So
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les exercices doivent être faits dans l'ordre
INVERSION
4 +1exercices cumulatifs (progressifs)
Francis MARC
4 +1exercices en chaîne
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercices en chaîne


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:28:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Translation Problems
Subject Field(s)
  – Problèmes de traduction
 
cumulative Source

en chaîne Source

en cascade Source

de proche en proche
Source

cumulatif So

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les exercices doivent être faits dans l'ordre


Explanation:
(vous ne pouvez pas en passer un et y revenir après).

Je pense que ça veut dire que les exercices dans l'ordre où ils sont présentés, sans aller-retour possible.

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
6 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercices cumulatifs (progressifs)


Explanation:
connaissance qui s'accumule en séquence, impossible de progresser s'il manque des maillons intermédiaires

... Pré-calcul, Programme d'études Exercices cumulatifs et réponses
Solutions aux exercices cumulatifs Cours à distance. Programme ...
www.edu.gov.mb.ca/ms4/progetu/ma/document.html - 33k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça se dit rarement excercice cumulatif
1 min
  -> oui, et en anglais aussi ...

agree  CGagnon: Il serait préférable de dire "exercices cumulatifs". Il s'agit de plusieurs exercices dont le dernier "s'additionne" aux précédents.
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search