meeting request window

French translation: fenêtre de demande de réunion

15:32 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: meeting request window
Copy the content using keyboard (CTRL+C) after selecting it. Paste it into your email client ***meeting request window.***

Collez-le dans votre client de messagerie en ???.

Merci!
Boris Tsikel (X)
Canada
French translation:fenêtre de demande de réunion
Explanation:
"request" est plutôt une demande.
Par ailleurs, une recherche google semble indiquer que le terme est passablement usité.
Selected response from:

Titus Haennni
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fenêtre de demande de réunion
Titus Haennni
3 +1fenêtre de demande de rappel (de rendez-vous...)
Sébastien GUITTENY
4fenêtre proposition de réunion
Jeremy BOISSEL


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fenêtre proposition de réunion


Explanation:
... dans la fenêtre "proposition de réunion" de votre client de messagerie.

Jeremy BOISSEL
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fenêtre de demande de réunion


Explanation:
"request" est plutôt une demande.
Par ailleurs, une recherche google semble indiquer que le terme est passablement usité.


    Reference: http://www.arobase.org/outlook/envoyer-demande-reunion-outlo...
Titus Haennni
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
7 mins

agree  GILOU
53 mins

agree  redcar1
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fenêtre de demande de rappel (de rendez-vous...)


Explanation:
For instance, you want to be reminded of an appointment on your mail, so you ask Mozilla to send you a meeting request as you specify it on your meeting request window.


    Reference: http://www.etsu.edu/planitETSU/pictures/meeting_request.jpg
Sébastien GUITTENY
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric GODART: Je suis d'accord que meeting peut signifie tant réunion que rendez-vous... il ne serait pas inutile d'avoir le reste du contexte pour décider. Une "meeting request" peut faire référence tant à une réunion qu'un rendez-vous, voire de la visio
5 hrs

neutral  Martin Cassell: il ne s'agit pas de rappel en tant que tel, mais d'envoyer à qqn une demande de rendez-vous/réunion
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search