cloud-powered data centers

French translation: datacenters fonctionnant dans le cloud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cloud-powered data centers
French translation:datacenters fonctionnant dans le cloud
Entered by: GILOU

11:45 Dec 17, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: cloud-powered data centers
Bonjour,

Je ne vois pas bien comment traduire "cloud-powered data centers" dans cette phrase :

"Security teams need to focus on the dynamic and hybrid nature of their cloud-powered and highly virtualized data centers, so that the perimeter, data, apps, servers, and end points are all protected.

Merci d'avance pour vos idées :)
lucy_jazz
datacenters fonctionnant dans le cloud
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci encore :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2datacenters fonctionnant dans le cloud
GILOU
4centres de données dématérialisés
Didier Fourcot
4centres de données dans le cloud
FX Fraipont
4centres de données stockées dans le cloud
Marcombes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
datacenters fonctionnant dans le cloud


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444
Grading comment
Merci encore :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilou :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
31 mins

agree  Alain Marsol
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centres de données dans le cloud


Explanation:
"Centres de données dans le cloud
http://www.acronis.com/fr-fr/cloud/data-centers/?language=en
Acronis gère un réseau mondial de centres de données dans le cloud, offrant ainsi une vaste gamme de services et de solutions de protection des données."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-17 15:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Microsoft language center
data center centre de données
A facility used to house mission critical computer systems and associated components. It generally includes environmental controls (air conditioning, fire suppression, etc.), redundant/backup power supplies, redundant data communications connections and high security."
https://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 455
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FX :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centres de données stockées dans le cloud


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Marcombes :)


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centres de données dématérialisés


Explanation:
L'idée est que le centre de données n'est pas un emplacement ou un bâtiment précis, "dans le cloud" ça veut dire qu'il est relié à d'autres ressources physiques et "virtualized" qu'il utilise aussi des ressources virtuelles sur place ou ailleurs.

La protection périmétrique est donc à revoir puisque le périmètre n'est pas défini ou en tous cas pas au bâtiment ou site local, les données peuvent être partout et la salle informatique est dématérialisée
http://www.zdnet.fr/actualites/cloud-computing-vers-la-demat...
http://www.centerserv.com/fr/services/solutions-en-centre-de...


Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Didier :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search