DPO

French translation: DPD (Délégué à la protection des données)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DPO
French translation:DPD (Délégué à la protection des données)

23:45 Feb 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-25 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Accord relatif au respect des données confidentielles
English term or phrase: DPO
The Data Controller via its DPO may ask for the training certification of the Data Processor’s employees.
Data Processor is released from its confidentiality obligation only when all the Personal Data have been deleted or returned to Data Controller with the deletion certification of all copies in all systems including total destruction of access means to data.
Marilyn D.
France
DPD (Délégué à la protection des données)
Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Délégué_à_la_protection_des_do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-02-22 04:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/data-protection/refer...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3DPD (Délégué à la protection des données)
GILOU
4Data Policy Observance
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dpo
Data Policy Observance


Explanation:
http://scholar.google.fr/scholar?q=data policy observance&hl...

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dpo
DPD (Délégué à la protection des données)


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Délégué_à_la_protection_des_do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-02-22 04:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/data-protection/refer...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Lefloch
2 hrs

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Du même avis que Guilou. Le journal du net le confirme: https://www.google.cm/amp/s/www.journaldunet.com/management/...
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Noth
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search