completion

French translation: fin

00:44 May 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers (general) / GDPR Privacy Notice
English term or phrase: completion
The data retention period is seven calendar years from the last completion of the client engagement or documented contact with you, whichever is later.
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:fin
Explanation:
Ou "achèvement"

Sept ans après la fin d'un contrat/engagement....
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fin
Renvi Yimgna
4achèvement
Claude-André Assian
3finalisation
Yves ANTOINE


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finalisation


Explanation:
ccc

Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renvi Yimgna: Que dire d'un engagement pour 25 ans finalisé puis signé? Sera-t-il supprimé aprè sept ans?
2 hrs

neutral  Daryo: could make sense, only thing is - in this case you MUST use the terms from the officially published texts.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fin


Explanation:
Ou "achèvement"

Sept ans après la fin d'un contrat/engagement....

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Renvi, j'opte pour cette réponse. Je pense que l'expression "au terme de" aurait également pu convenir. Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Dana: C’est la bonne formule
1 hr
  -> Merci!

disagree  Daryo: not quite
2 hrs
  -> Why am I not surprised?

agree  Philippe Noth: D'accord avec ça. D'autant plus que cette phrase n'est pas DANS le GDPR mais dans une interprétation faite par une entreprise
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achèvement


Explanation:
le dernier achèvement

Claude-André Assian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: you are going to rewrite the law?
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search