(data) processor

French translation: sous-traitant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(data) processor
French translation:sous-traitant
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:45 Jun 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: (data) processor
For company training about security, avoiding phishing attacks, data theft, etc.

GDPR makes a clear distinction between the person/entity in effective control over the data (the controller) and the person/entity who is merely instructed to process the data on behalf of the controller (the ***processor***).
The ***ata processor*** is a natural or legal person which processes personal data on behalf of and under the instructions of the data controller.
Solen Fillatre
France
sous-traitant
Explanation:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FR/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
Selected response from:

Cathy Lefloch
France
Grading comment
Thank you, I always appreciate references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sous-traitant
Renate Radziwill-Rall
5 +1sous-traitant
Cathy Lefloch
4société de traitement de données
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sous-traitant


Explanation:
terminologie officielle

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans: definitely
2 days 12 hrs
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous-traitant


Explanation:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FR/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...

Cathy Lefloch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I always appreciate references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: y compris avec le fait de prendre le temps de citer des références pertinentes et fiables
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
société de traitement de données


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
11 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  ph-b: La q fait clairement référence au RGPD ; votre réponse y figure-t-elle ?
1 day 1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: NOPE; this is a term straight from the GDPR (RGPD) which was published 2 years ago in every official EU language
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search