Getting data out of a single cloud or solution provider

French translation: Extraire des données d’un seul fournisseur de cloud ou de solutions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Getting data out of a single cloud or solution provider
French translation:Extraire des données d’un seul fournisseur de cloud ou de solutions
Entered by: Willa95

15:36 May 14, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Getting data out of a single cloud or solution provider
Bonjour à tous,

Comment comprenez-vous "Getting data out of a single cloud or solution provider" dans le contexte suivant (stockage des données) :

"Getting data into a central location is not easy, but it is doable.
Getting data out of a single cloud or solution provider is very, very difficult and expensive because once the data is within a single environment, the vendor has control."

"Regrouper des données dans un emplacement central unique..."
"Extraire des données d’un seul fournisseur de cloud ou de solutions est extrêmement complexe..."

Je suis gênée par ce "Getting data out of a single cloud or solution provider" dans ce contexte.

Qu'en pensez-vous ?

Merci
Willa95
France
Extraire des données d’un seul fournisseur de cloud ou de solutions
Explanation:
Vous avez tout à fait raison, je dirais également qu'il s'agit d'extraire des données...
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Extraire des données d’un seul fournisseur de cloud ou de solutions
Samuel Clarisse
4récupérer des données auprès d'un fournisseur unique
Sandra Mouton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
getting data out of a single cloud or solution provider
Extraire des données d’un seul fournisseur de cloud ou de solutions


Explanation:
Vous avez tout à fait raison, je dirais également qu'il s'agit d'extraire des données...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves ANTOINE: cloud--> nuagique ?
8 mins
  -> Je déteste cette francisation pour ma part ! Mais si vous voulez...

neutral  Sandra Mouton: Je ne crois pas qu'extraire traduise le sens du texte, qui est quu'une fois que le fournisseur de services nuagiques (argh !) a mis la main sur les données, il est difficile de les lui faire lâcher.
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting data out of a single cloud or solution provider
récupérer des données auprès d'un fournisseur unique


Explanation:
Voire même, en fusionnant cette phrase avec la précédente
reprendre la main sur des données stockées chez un fournisseur unique...

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search