Fan-sink

French translation: Dissipateur thermique ventilé

23:02 Dec 9, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / lexique composants ordinateur
English term or phrase: Fan-sink
Fan-sink: 4 pin Fan-sink with AFC support;

Je n'ai pas plus de contexte, désolée :)

Merci pour votre aide.
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:Dissipateur thermique ventilé
Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le terme approprié ici...
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dissipateur thermique ventilé
Samuel Clarisse
4 +2dissipateur thermique - ventilateur
FX Fraipont (X)
4 -1Ventilateur (de refroidissement)
Renvi Ulrich


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fan-sink
Ventilateur (de refroidissement)


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un ventilateur à 4 broches. Il sert à refroidir le processeur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-12-09 23:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&client=ms-android-...


https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&client=ms-android-...



Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Misses out the notion of '(heat)-sink' as well as 'fan'
9 hrs

disagree  Daryo: you forgot the "sink" i.e. the "heat sink" which is a different part, not always attached to the "fan" // you can get the combination fan+sink (as here) or each separately.
1 day 2 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fan-sink
dissipateur thermique - ventilateur


Explanation:
sink = heat sink, dissipateur thermique, sur lequel vient se fixer le ventilateur.

"Un dissipateur thermique est un dispositif destiné à favoriser l'évacuation des pertes dissipées par les éléments semi-conducteurs de puissance1. Il s'agit de dispositifs généralement munis d'ailettes, qui doivent de préférence être montées verticalement pour faciliter le refroidissement par convection. "
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dissipateur_thermique

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Except I think it is a heat-sink that incorporates a fan
17 mins

agree  Daryo
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fan-sink
Dissipateur thermique ventilé


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le terme approprié ici...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: ...as long as that definitely means "with fan" and won't be understood as simply 'ventilated sink'?
1 hr

agree  GILOU: http://clesse.com/produit/cax-017-module-de-dissipation-ther...
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search