PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

engagement content

French translation: contenu interactif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engagement content
French translation:contenu interactif
Entered by: Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne

10:41 Feb 26, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Marketing application
English term or phrase: engagement content
This Editor application is used for building, managing, and publishing engagement and guidance content including XXX.
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
contenu interactif
Explanation:
Interaction est la version française de engagement pour le marketing.
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
The client chose "interactif".

Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contenu d’engagement
Caroline Bajwel
4contenu interactif
Cyril Tollari


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenu interactif


Explanation:
Interaction est la version française de engagement pour le marketing.

Cyril Tollari
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The client chose "interactif".

Many thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contenu d’engagement


Explanation:
Le terme engagement fait partie du jargon marketing (marketing de l’engagement, méthodes d’engagement, taux d’engagement, etc.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Le marketing de l’engagement consiste à utiliser un contenu stratégique et riche en ressources, afin d’intéresser le public et de créer des interactions significatives sur la durée.

    https://www.manager-go.com/marketing/engager-le-consommateur.htm
    https://www.e-marketing.fr/Definitions-Glossaire/Engagement-257021.htm
Caroline Bajwel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Clarisse
1 hr
  -> Merci, Samuel !

neutral  Cyril Tollari: Engagement seul oui, mais "Le contenu interactif augmente l’engagement des utilisateurs" https://www.ionos.fr/digitalguide/web-marketing/search-engin...
5 hrs
  -> Il est question ici d’"engagement content", plus large que "interactive content"

agree  Youssef Chabat: engagement ici revêt d'un caractère médiatique
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Youssef !

agree  Marcombes: Oui, on parle bien du marketing de l'engagement proche du marketing relationnel ou de fidélisation
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search