credential stuffing

French translation: bourrage d'identifiants

14:43 Aug 6, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: credential stuffing
What is the translation of "credential stuffing" in French in the context of the IT field?
Cecile Sune
Canada
French translation:bourrage d'identifiants
Explanation:
Une cyberattaque perpétrée à l'aide de ce principe est une attaque par bourrage d'identifiants.
Selected response from:

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bourrage d'identifiants
Annie Estéphan
4credential stuffing
Vincent Rethers
3 +1vol d'identifiants
Cathy Rosamond


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vol d'identifiants


Explanation:
Vol d'identifiants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2020-08-06 15:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Apple : vol d’identifiants par des hackers"
https://www.terrafemina.com/culture/culture-web/articles/171...

"Android : 25 applications retirées du Play Store pour vol d’identifiants Facebook"
https://www.20minutes.fr/high-tech/2813023-20200702-android-...

Cathy Rosamond
French Guiana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye: ajouter 'par une cyberattaque'
22 mins
  -> Merci Francois.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credential stuffing


Explanation:
Le terme anglais est visiblement le plus utilisé, mais une traduction pourrait être "(forçage d'accès par) utilisation en masse d'identifiants de connexion" ou "utilisation abusive d'identifiants de connexion".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-08-06 15:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edit : lesdits identifiants ayant été obtenus suite à une fuite/un piratage, et non saisis aléatoirement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2020-08-06 15:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ajouter "Bourrage d'identifiants volés" à côté terme anglais pourrait aussi être une solution, cela donne une image plutôt précise du processus.


    https://desgeeksetdeslettres.com/cybersecurite/credential-stuffing-attaque-par-force-brute
    https://itsocial.fr/enjeux-it/enjeux-securite/cybersecurite/%E2%80%89credential-stuffing%E2%80%89-preuve-supplementaire-de-passe-depasse/
Vincent Rethers
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bourrage d'identifiants


Explanation:
Une cyberattaque perpétrée à l'aide de ce principe est une attaque par bourrage d'identifiants.


    Reference: http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=26557370
Annie Estéphan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Clarisse
2 hrs

agree  François Tardif: Oui, mais je préfère encore mieux "attaque par bourrage d'identifiants", qui est encore plus parlant.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search