reporting software

French translation: logiciel de création de rapports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reporting software
French translation:logiciel de création de rapports
Entered by: SafeTrad

11:42 May 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: reporting software
Automotive industry Testing solutions

Do you use any reporting software?

Il s'agit bien sûr de logiciel servant à établir un rapport à partir des données du test.
J'ai trouvé "logiciel de reporting", il n'y a pas quelque choe qui soit plus français? Merci! Olivier
SafeTrad
logiciel de création de rapports
Explanation:
Mouais...
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
non, c'est bien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1logiciel de rapportage
Catherine Lenoir
4 +1logiciel de rapports
Julie Roy
4logiciel de création de rapports
Sylvain Leray
4logiciel d'établissement de rapports
Agnès Flandin
3Logiciel d'extraction et d'alimentation de données
DoMan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logiciel de rapportage


Explanation:
logiciel de rapportage se dit aussi. Mais c'est beaucoup moins courant. Personnellement, je lui préfère logiciel de reporting...
A vous de voir !

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je garderais 'reporting'
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logiciel d'établissement de rapports


Explanation:
*

Agnès Flandin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Logiciel d'extraction et d'alimentation de données


Explanation:
...bien qu'il y ait je pense une nuance entre les 2.

DoMan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logiciel de création de rapports


Explanation:
Mouais...

Sylvain Leray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
non, c'est bien!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logiciel de rapports


Explanation:
It appears that "logiciel de rapportage" pertains more to the accounting field, while "logiciel de rapports" is used in the automotive industry.

Julie Roy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: ou logiciel compileur de rapports
3 hrs
  -> Merci Hacène :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search