standard cut sheet paper sizes

French translation: formats de papier standards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard cut sheet paper sizes
French translation:formats de papier standards
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

12:52 May 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: standard cut sheet paper sizes
The Page area lets you choose from standard cut sheet paper sizes, or you can specify a custom paper size
Muriel Louchart
France
les formats de papier standards
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les formats de papier standards
Catherine Lenoir
3 +1taille standard de papier
Yolande Haneder (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les formats de papier standards


Explanation:
-

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Flandin
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Hacene
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taille standard de papier


Explanation:
Selon ton context, c'est probablement une feuille A4, opposée à une feuille d'une taille personalisée

Yolande Haneder (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Benon
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search