Email Vacationing

French translation: courriel de vacances automatisé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Email Vacationing
French translation:courriel de vacances automatisé
Entered by: Veronique Boulet

02:18 Oct 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / Internet
English term or phrase: Email Vacationing
Dans un document portant sur la description de service Internet qu'une entreprise offre :

Email Forwarding - Send a copy of your email to one or more external email addresses.

Email Vacationing - Going to be away from your email for a while? Email vacationing can send an automatic reply to people who send you email.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
courriel de vacances automatisé
Explanation:
Courriel de vacances automatisé
http://www.madame.ca/madame/client/fr/VotreVie/DetailNouvell...
Courriel de vacances automatisé
On programme un message qui répondra automatiquement que nous sommes en vacances à chaque personne qui nous envoie un courriel. La réponse est automatique, que notre ordinateur soit ouvert ou pas. On précise ainsi à cette personne que si sa demande est urgente, elle devra trouver d'autres solutions.
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2courriel de vacances automatisé
Julie Roy
3 +1avis automatique d'absence
Hermine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
email vacationing
courriel de vacances automatisé


Explanation:
Courriel de vacances automatisé
http://www.madame.ca/madame/client/fr/VotreVie/DetailNouvell...
Courriel de vacances automatisé
On programme un message qui répondra automatiquement que nous sommes en vacances à chaque personne qui nous envoie un courriel. La réponse est automatique, que notre ordinateur soit ouvert ou pas. On précise ainsi à cette personne que si sa demande est urgente, elle devra trouver d'autres solutions.

Julie Roy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
22 mins
  -> Merci Traviata :-)

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
1 hr
  -> Merci Moushira :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
email vacationing
avis automatique d'absence


Explanation:
Réponse un peu moins catégorique...?
Ce message s'applique de façon générale et non pas uniquement en cas de vacances. C'est le propriétaire qui définit les termes de son absence.


Hermine
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Diu: réponse automatique en cas d'absence
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search