security-conscious

French translation: soucieux de sécurité

06:00 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: security-conscious
In a **security-conscious** environment, the container may return null for a given URI.
Tweess
French translation:soucieux de sécurité
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4soucieux de sécurité
GILOU
4 +1(environnement) très porté sur la sécurité/à fort volet sécuritaire
CMJ_Trans (X)
4sensibilisation à la sécurité
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensibilisation à la sécurité


Explanation:
Dans un environnement où la sensibilisation à la sécurité existe, le container..........

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soucieux de sécurité


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-C Robertson (X): c'est tres courant! tres juste
13 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
19 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(environnement) très porté sur la sécurité/à fort volet sécuritaire


Explanation:
options

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search