running

French translation: qui exécutent

13:02 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: running
"·Front End Firewall System – comprises a pair of Nokia IP440 IP Application Platforms with 8 Ethernet Interfaces each. These are running CheckPoint Firewall-1.
·Network Load Balancers – a pair Dell BIG-IP 200 servers running F5 Networks BIG-IP load balancers with SSL acceleration.
·Web Farm – 5 Dell PowerApp 120 servers, the typical specification is one PIII 1.4Ghz processor (upgradeable to 2 processors) 1Gb of Memory and two 9GB hard drives (creating a 9GB mirror set for resilience). The boxes are currently running RedHat Linux 7.3, Apache Web Server 1.3.X, and Apache Tomcat 3.2."

Bonjour,

Quel serait le sens de "running" dans ce contexte ? "qui utilisent " ?
Vos suggestions seront les bienvenues !

French translation:qui exécutent
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2qui exécutent
GILOU
4 +1fonctionnent sous
Sophie Borel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fonctionnent sous


Explanation:
...

Sophie Borel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
50 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui exécutent


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
51 mins

agree  sarahl (X)
105 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search