International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

A screen-resolution compressed image

French translation: image compressée de résolution d'écran

07:49 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: A screen-resolution compressed image
A screen-resolution compressed image will be deployed to the book readers
Améline Néreaud
France
French translation:image compressée de résolution d'écran
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 07:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un moniteur dont la résolution d\'écran choisie est de 1024 x 768 px. ...
Astuce La meilleure façon d\'ajuster la qualité d\'une image compressée, ...
zabaque.uqac.ca/infographie/inf19/preaff.htm - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires

. . : : Contact Image : : . .
... Une image compressée doit être décompressée pour être affichée ou utilisée.
... de pixels est élevé, plus la résolution d\'image ou d\'écran est élevée. ...
www.contactimage.com/fr/ressources/glossaire.html - 117k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci! je vais peut etre décider de me faire confiance finalement ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1image compressée de résolution d'écran
GILOU
4image compressée selon/suivant/à la résolution de l'écran
Francis MARC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image compressée de résolution d'écran


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 07:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un moniteur dont la résolution d\'écran choisie est de 1024 x 768 px. ...
Astuce La meilleure façon d\'ajuster la qualité d\'une image compressée, ...
zabaque.uqac.ca/infographie/inf19/preaff.htm - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires

. . : : Contact Image : : . .
... Une image compressée doit être décompressée pour être affichée ou utilisée.
... de pixels est élevé, plus la résolution d\'image ou d\'écran est élevée. ...
www.contactimage.com/fr/ressources/glossaire.html - 117k


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444
Grading comment
merci! je vais peut etre décider de me faire confiance finalement ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  remyrosf: Ben voui
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a screen-resolution compressed image
image compressée selon/suivant/à la résolution de l'écran


Explanation:
technique image résolution pixel
... TIF non compressée de plus de 5 Mo que vous désirez envoyer par mail: sans ADSL
... une résolution de 72 dpi qui est adaptée à la résolution de l'écran. ...
www.ac-rouen.fr/pedagogie/equipes/eps/ informatique/infosticeeps/imagesenEPS/ii_imagestechnique2.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Integrer des images
... Rouvrir une image compressée JPEG pour la modifier et la re-compresser n'est
pas bon. sur On ... Toujours limiter à la résolution de l'écran soit 72 dpi ...
wwwedu.ge.ch/cptic/clubs/ internet/integrer/integrer.html - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

DLFP: Un nouveau serveur X avec la transparence !
... dont une indépendance possible par rapport à la résolution de l'écran (ce qui n'est ... l'image n'est nullement compressée ou déformée, elle a juste une ...
linuxfr.org/2003/11/13/14570.html - 341k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search