expanded database

French translation: base de données étendue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expanded database
French translation:base de données étendue

08:00 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: expanded database
"Build an expanded database utilising our new technology platform, reflecting your needs going forward with full monthly information, and a mixture of financial and non-financial performance measures"

Bonjour,

Comment traduiriez-vous "expanded database" ? Base de données non compactée ?
Merci pour vos propositions
Vincent Rantire
base de données étendue
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 08:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La base de données étendue comprend les bases de données suivantes :.
Riskware.avc. Cette base de données détecte les programmes malveillants qui ...
www.kaspersky.com/fr/bbdsupp?chapter=146670827 - 16k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2base de données étendue
remyrosf
3 +2base de données étendue
GILOU
4base de données élargie (ou élargies)
irat56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de données élargie (ou élargies)


Explanation:
Avec davantage de renseignements pour chaque donnée...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base de données étendue


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 08:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La base de données étendue comprend les bases de données suivantes :.
Riskware.avc. Cette base de données détecte les programmes malveillants qui ...
www.kaspersky.com/fr/bbdsupp?chapter=146670827 - 16k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2437
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 min

agree  Francine Alloncle
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base de données étendue


Explanation:
Beaucoup de références de qualité sur google.


    Reference: http://www.kaspersky.com/fr/bbdsupp
    Reference: http://mastere-offshore.ecole-navale.fr/stage/
remyrosf
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 min

agree  kobay
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search