Location Search Interface

French translation: Interface de recherche par emplacement (géographique)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Location Search Interface
French translation:Interface de recherche par emplacement (géographique)
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

14:08 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Location Search Interface
The Simple Search and Location Search interfaces allow young children to search for new books.
Améline Néreaud
France
Interface de recherche par emplacement (géographique)
Explanation:
... Recherche par carte. Recherche par emplacement ou par classification à l'aide
d'une carte interactive. Icône de recherche par filtre ...
www.cfl.scf.rncan.gc.ca/ terreshumides/search/search_f.htm - 18k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Interface de recherche par emplacement (géographique)
GILOU
4interface de recherche d'adresse
Calou
4interface de Recherche par localisation
remyrosf
3interface de recherche et localisation
kelime


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location search interface
interface de recherche et localisation


Explanation:
Je suppose

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location search interface
interface de Recherche par localisation


Explanation:
interface de Recherche simple et de Recherche par localisation


    Reference: http://bu.univ-tln.fr/toulon_new/frameset-cataloguesToulon.h...
remyrosf
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location search interface
interface de recherche d'adresse


Explanation:
GpsPasSion
... Pour le reste, nous sommes en terrain connu et il semble notamment que
l'interface de recherche d'adresse soit toujours aussi complexe. ...
www.gpspassion.com/fr/comments.asp?id=451 - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-05 14:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computing: location box => zone d\'adresse

Copyright © 2000, Harrap\'s Multimedia, © 2000, Havas Interactive

Calou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interface de recherche par emplacement (géographique)


Explanation:
... Recherche par carte. Recherche par emplacement ou par classification à l'aide
d'une carte interactive. Icône de recherche par filtre ...
www.cfl.scf.rncan.gc.ca/ terreshumides/search/search_f.htm - 18k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2444
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search