International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Electronic detonator

French translation: détonateur électronique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Electronic detonator
French translation:détonateur électronique
Entered by: Louise Dupont

15:27 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Electronic detonator
Consolidation of computer systems on a big scale:

Enhancement of material master maintenance to store special information for Electronic detonators.
Louise Dupont
Canada
détonateur électronique
Explanation:
je suppose que vous y aviez pensé toute seule, mais je ne vois rien d'autre...
Selected response from:

Sophie Borel
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4détonateur électronique
laurem
3détonateur électronique
Sophie Borel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronic detonator
détonateur électronique


Explanation:
je suppose que vous y aviez pensé toute seule, mais je ne vois rien d'autre...

Sophie Borel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic detonator
détonateur électronique


Explanation:
Par ex:
La charge principale d’explosifs plastiques C4 est déclenchée à l’aide d’un détonateur électronique à main.


    Reference: http://www.vcds.dnd.ca/boi/finalv2/fr-36_f.asp
laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search