USB thumb drive

French translation: clé USB

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:USB thumb drive
French translation:clé USB
Entered by: Leon Kamga

10:31 Jan 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: USB thumb drive
Hi,
Can someone help me with the translation of "USB thumb drive"? I would be very grateful.
I am thinking of "Lecteur USB pouce", but I am not very sure.
Many thanks, Léon
Leon Kamga
Cameroon
clé USB
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clé USB
Catherine Lenoir
4clé USB
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usb thumb drive
clé USB


Explanation:
-

Catherine Lenoir
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup Cathérine


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyne (X)
0 min

agree  Kévin Bacquet: :o)
1 min

agree  Glen McCulley
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usb thumb drive
clé USB


Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-thumb-drive.htm

Kévin Bacquet
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Kévin, many thanks for the answer and for the link





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search