down to latch

French translation: enfoncer pour le clipser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push down to latch
French translation:enfoncer pour le clipser
Entered by: Tony M

08:41 Oct 18, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: down to latch
Finally, insert the battery that had been in the headset into the transmitter to charge.
Push it all the way in until it stops, then down to latch.
NikkoTh
enfoncer pour le clipser
Explanation:
I think you need to treat the two verbs 'push in' and 'push down' as different verbs in FR, in order to come up with soemthing natural sounding.

Maybe along the lines of 'inserer ... à fond ... puis enfoncer pour le/la clipser'?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appuyer vers le bas pour verrouiller
Christian Fournier
4puis enfoncez-la pour verrouiller.
Yannv
2 +1enfoncer pour le clipser
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push down to latch
enfoncer pour le clipser


Explanation:
I think you need to treat the two verbs 'push in' and 'push down' as different verbs in FR, in order to come up with soemthing natural sounding.

Maybe along the lines of 'inserer ... à fond ... puis enfoncer pour le/la clipser'?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Boulé
23 mins
  -> Merci, Alain !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appuyer vers le bas pour verrouiller


Explanation:
L'enfoncer jusqu'en butée, puis appuyer vers le bas pour la verrouiller.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
47 mins
  -> Merci FX !

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puis enfoncez-la pour verrouiller.


Explanation:
La combinaison des deux réponses précédentes.
Suffisamment générique pour coller à tous les types de verrouillage batterie possibles.

Yannv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search