Protocol Enhancement

French translation: Amélioration des protocole(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Protocol Enhancement
French translation:Amélioration des protocole(s)
Entered by: avsie (X)

09:08 Oct 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / (FireWire)
English term or phrase: Protocol Enhancement
"It is compliant with OHCI specification Revision 1.0 and PROTOCOL ENHANCEMENT as defined in P1394a draft 2.0."

Tout ceci en parlant d'une Carte PCI FireWire 800. Je n'arrive pas à trouver un équivalent potable pour "protocol enhancement"!

Je vous remercie infiniment à l'avance :-)
avsie (X)
Amélioration des protocole(s)
Explanation:
Amélioration de nombreux périphériques USB et FireWire; Support d ... Améliorations du
gravage CD et DVD; Amélioration des protocoles AFP, SMB et WebDAV; ...
futureshare.lip6.fr/MacOSX.html - 101k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Amélioration des protocole(s)
GILOU
5Protocole d'amelioration
anar2004
4Système supplémentaire
Adrien Esparron
4optimisation (du protocole)
jacrav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amélioration des protocole(s)


Explanation:
Amélioration de nombreux périphériques USB et FireWire; Support d ... Améliorations du
gravage CD et DVD; Amélioration des protocoles AFP, SMB et WebDAV; ...
futureshare.lip6.fr/MacOSX.html - 101k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 629
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
9 mins

agree  Marie O.: Tout à fait!
24 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protocol enhancement
Système supplémentaire


Explanation:
Mais honnêtement je ne traduirais pas !

... Caractéristiques: _Compatibilité totale avec le standard IEEE 1394- 1995 et le système Supplémentaire P1394a Serial Bus haut débit (Draft 2.0)

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protocol enhancement
optimisation (du protocole)


Explanation:
je ne pense pas non plus que le terme « protocole » ait besoin d’être traduit … ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protocol enhancement
Protocole d'amelioration


Explanation:
"It is compliant with OHCI specification Revision 1.0 and PROTOCOL ENHANCEMENT as defined in P1394a draft 2.0."

C'est conforme a la specification OHCI Revision1.0 et le Protocole d'amelioration comme definit dans l'avant-projet P1394a 2.0.


anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search