Insert the lockout on the hinge

French translation: Installez la plaquette de montage sur les deux ergots de la charnière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Insert the lockout on the hinge
French translation:Installez la plaquette de montage sur les deux ergots de la charnière
Entered by: Flore Abadie

21:03 Oct 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Insert the lockout on the hinge
Insert the lockout on the hinge, fitting it over the two posts

Insérez le verrouillage sur la charnière en l'installant sur les deux montants?????
Flore Abadie
France
Installez la plaquette de montage sur les deux ergots de la charnière
Explanation:
Ça, j’ai pas … ;(( Mais d’après les illustrations que j’ai vues, je crois que c’est ça.
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
nerci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obturateur/charnière/gonds
Anthony Chalkley (X)
3Installez la plaquette de montage sur les deux ergots de la charnière
jacrav


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insert the lockout on the hinge
obturateur/charnière/gonds


Explanation:
à mon avis

Anthony Chalkley (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insert the lockout on the hinge
Installez la plaquette de montage sur les deux ergots de la charnière


Explanation:
Ça, j’ai pas … ;(( Mais d’après les illustrations que j’ai vues, je crois que c’est ça.

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
nerci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search