makes no representations or warranties

French translation: ne fait aucune déclaration ni ne donne aucune garantie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes no representations or warranties
French translation:ne fait aucune déclaration ni ne donne aucune garantie
Entered by: Bogdan Dusa

16:36 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: makes no representations or warranties
Voila le contexte:

Except as set forth in the Section 4.1, XXX makes no reprensentations or warranties, express or implied, including without limitation implied warranties or conditions or merchantablity, satisfactory quality, fitness for a certain purpose and non infringement.

Il s'agit des termes d'une licence... Merci!
Bogdan Dusa
Romania
ne fait aucune déclaration ni ne donne aucune garantie
Explanation:
traduction usuelle
Selected response from:

abiggers
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ne fait aucune déclaration ni ne donne aucune garantie
abiggers
4 +1ne faire valoir ni ne garantir aucune réserve, ...
Marc Collard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne faire valoir ni ne garantir aucune réserve, ...


Explanation:
explicitement ou implicitement.

Marc Collard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
41 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne fait aucune déclaration ni ne donne aucune garantie


Explanation:
traduction usuelle

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search