Inure to

French translation: s'appliqueront au profit de

18:50 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Inure to
Subject to the foregoing, the Terms and Conditions shall be binding upon and inure to the benefif of the parties and their respective successors and assignees.

In principe je vois l'idee, mais comment rendre cela en francais? Merci!
Bogdan Dusa
Romania
French translation:s'appliqueront au profit de
Explanation:
-----
Selected response from:

Bilore
France
Grading comment
Oui, c'est ca l'idee. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s'appliqueront au profit de
Bilore
4irrévocables
Roger Bedard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inure to
s'appliqueront au profit de


Explanation:
-----


    Reference: http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexont/def_b.htm
Bilore
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Oui, c'est ca l'idee. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abiggers
8 mins

agree  mayaita
48 mins

agree  jacrav
10 hrs

agree  GILOU
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inure to
irrévocables


Explanation:
...seront exécutoires et irrévocables pour les parties...

Roger Bedard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jacrav: Ça, c'est plutôt "binding" …
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search