Scale to width

French translation: ajustement en largeur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scale to width
French translation:ajustement en largeur
Entered by: valfrhg

14:12 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Scale to width
In a software menu, the viewing scale options are: Scale to fit and Scale to width. Scale to fit is "mise à l'échelle", but what is the translation for Scale to width?

Thanks.

Val
valfrhg
ajustement en largeur
Explanation:
... Ajustement de l'image à l'écran, en hauteur ou en largeur ... 0: pas d'ajustement,
1: ajustement à l'écran, 2: ajustement en largeur ...
page-antonio.chez.tiscali.fr/utilitaires/visioimg.htm - 18k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ajustement en largeur
GILOU
3ajuster proportionnellement à la largeur
jacrav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajustement en largeur


Explanation:
... Ajustement de l'image à l'écran, en hauteur ou en largeur ... 0: pas d'ajustement,
1: ajustement à l'écran, 2: ajustement en largeur ...
page-antonio.chez.tiscali.fr/utilitaires/visioimg.htm - 18k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: ou ajuster à la largeur
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scale to width
ajuster proportionnellement à la largeur


Explanation:
la largeur étant considérée comme base de la mise à l'échelle.

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search