companion property

French translation: propriété associée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:companion property
French translation:propriété associée
Entered by: aurelita

10:15 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: companion property
"error: Items do not have companion property"
context : software, Enterprise resource planning
aurelita
propriété associée
Explanation:
Je crois que c'est le sens ici de "companion", dans toute sa généralité.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-25 10:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici par exemple un document dans lequel on décrit une propriété \"OutputType\" et on dit \"This property is a companion property to ListenerType. (...) The values of the two properties do not necessarily match, although they are related. If they match, the ReportListener provides a single form of output, (...)\"

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/e...
Selected response from:

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4propriété associée
Jacques DP
2 +1propriétés d'aide
Céline Odo
3attribut/propriété commun(e)/conjoint(e)
Joëlle Bouille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attribut/propriété commun(e)/conjoint(e)


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propriétés d'aide


Explanation:
Erreur : les éléments ne possèdent pas de propriétés d'aide

Je dirais qu'il s'agit d'un message d'erreur apparaissant lorsqu'on demande de l'aide sur un élément et que rien n'a été prévu dans le logiciel pour fournir de l'aide à ce sujet.
Le "companion" étant souvent "l'assistant" ou "compagnon" d'aide.

Céline Odo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
propriété associée


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est le sens ici de "companion", dans toute sa généralité.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-25 10:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici par exemple un document dans lequel on décrit une propriété \"OutputType\" et on dit \"This property is a companion property to ListenerType. (...) The values of the two properties do not necessarily match, although they are related. If they match, the ReportListener provides a single form of output, (...)\"

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/e...

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou correspondante
17 mins

agree  Céline Odo: oui, c'est bien
21 mins

agree  Florence Bremond: probablement plutôt ça
1 hr

agree  jacrav
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search