International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

zero-footprint deployment

French translation: avec un déploiement ultra-économique

14:33 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: zero-footprint deployment
The software is simple to manage, with zero-footprint deployment, scalability to support hundreds of thousands of users....

Merci de votre aide !
Emilie T.
France
French translation:avec un déploiement ultra-économique
Explanation:
qui n'occupe aucune place sur le disque (zero footprint)
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
ok merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2déploiement d'un environnement de client léger
GILOU
4 +1avec un déploiement ultra-économique
Michel A.
4déploiement ultra rapide
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urgent - zero-footprint deployment
avec un déploiement ultra-économique


Explanation:
qui n'occupe aucune place sur le disque (zero footprint)

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
ok merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): zéro kb ! programme invisible.
5 hrs
  -> Merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déploiement d'un environnement de client léger


Explanation:
L'intégration des fonctions de communication d'ICS et du client léger (zero- footprint) d'eDial révolutionne le déploiement de telles architectures en ...
www.newswire.ca/en/releases/ archive/February2005/02/c9900.html - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires


Toolinux - 2 produits téléphonie d’Alacatel récompensés... La solution ICS est composée de fonctions de communication d’ICS et du client léger (zero- footprint) d’eDial. Elle s’appuye sur des solutions ne ...
www.toolinux.com/news/services/2_produits_ telephonie_d_alacatel_recompenses_ar5846.html - 17k - 24 avr 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Hercend: oui, sans trace sur le disque dur
9 mins

agree  fcl
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urgent - zero-footprint deployment
déploiement ultra rapide


Explanation:
zero-footprint ne se traduit habituellement pas, mais les équivalents français vont tous dans le sens de la rapidité d'installation.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 277




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search