flat color

French translation: couleur unie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat color (photoshop)
French translation:couleur unie
Entered by: MaudD

17:32 Apr 30, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: flat color
"Flat Color" est une commande dans Adobe Photoshop. Je n'en trouve pas la traduction.
Phrase entière :
"You will apply the color (called Flat Color) on the layer below that of your original line artwork."
MaudD
France
couleur unie
Explanation:
(se sont des aplats de couleur)
Je viens de vérifier dans Photoshop
"flat color vs continuous tone"
"GIF is the standard format for compressing images with flat color and crisp detail"
"Auto contrast can improve the appearance of man photographic or continuous-tone images. It does not improve flat color images".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-30 22:15:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*Ce* sont, pardon...
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
Merci infiniment Oddie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5couleur d'apprêt
Pierre Renault
4couleur unie
Florence Bremond
4couleur mate
Francine Alloncle
3aplat couleur
jacrav


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couleur d'apprêt


Explanation:
On appele "flat paint" ou "flat" de la peinture d'apprêt ordinaire.

L'analogie était évidente.

Pierre Renault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couleur mate


Explanation:
mat = le contraire de brillant, de lumineux -
On peut laisser le'expression anglaise et ajouter entre paranthèses la traduction

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couleur unie


Explanation:
(se sont des aplats de couleur)
Je viens de vérifier dans Photoshop
"flat color vs continuous tone"
"GIF is the standard format for compressing images with flat color and crisp detail"
"Auto contrast can improve the appearance of man photographic or continuous-tone images. It does not improve flat color images".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-30 22:15:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*Ce* sont, pardon...

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci infiniment Oddie.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aplat couleur


Explanation:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=33649...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-30 22:44:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé. Mauvaise page …trop de fenêtres ouverte sur mon bureau … ;)
http://cerig.efpg.inpg.fr/dossier/web_graphique/page04.htm

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search