non-primary domain

French translation: domaine secondaire

14:26 Oct 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: non-primary domain
A flaw is present in the handling of credentials supplied from a requesting host to the host's non-primary domain when attempting to access resources in that domain.

j'ai tenté 'domaine non primaire" sur google, mais ça ne donne rien. serait-ce un domaine secondaire???
ADSTRAD
French translation:domaine secondaire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 14:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est ce que je dirais....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4domaine secondaire
GILOU
4 +1domaine autre que le domaine principal, donc...
Serge Plichon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domaine autre que le domaine principal, donc...


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre: 'domaine qui n'est pas le domaine principal' selon ce qui ressort des glossaires Microsoft
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domaine secondaire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 14:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est ce que je dirais....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou
5 mins

agree  Marie-Andrée Roy: c'est ce que je dirais aussi
13 mins

agree  elysee: j'y pensais aussi ...s'il n'est pas primaire, il est donc secondaire.= domaine secondaire
15 mins

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search