backfield

French translation: un fond (sombre)

16:36 Oct 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: backfield
Datasheet for a waterproof remote control: "A liquid crystal display employing a dark backfield with lit elements".
laurentl
French translation:un fond (sombre)
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un fond (sombre)
Francis MARC
3arrière-champ, champ arrière
GILOU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrière-champ, champ arrière


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un fond (sombre)


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search