fact-packed database

French translation: une base de données riche en informations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fact-packed database
French translation:une base de données riche en informations
Entered by: Elodie Rousseau

16:21 Nov 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: fact-packed database
And technical expertise will be right at your fingertips through online self-help tools like XX, a *fact-packed database* with answers to your technical questions about your solution.

Présentation d'une nouvelle solution informatique

Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
une base de données riche en informations
Explanation:
on est tous d'accords sur le sens, une autre idée
Selected response from:

Anne Girardeau
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5une base de données riche en informations
Anne Girardeau
4 +1base de connaissances
Eric Le Carre
4une base de données regorgeant de faits
Michel A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une base de données regorgeant de faits


Explanation:
- au sens d'informations ou situations concrètes

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base de connaissances


Explanation:
Me fait penser à la 'Microsoft Knowledge Base' ou en français la 'Base de connaissances Microsoft' selon les glossaires FTP français de Microsoft

Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Geneviève.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
une base de données riche en informations


Explanation:
on est tous d'accords sur le sens, une autre idée

Anne Girardeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Coyer (X)
20 mins
  -> Merci Nico95 !

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4 hrs
  -> Merci Hebat-Allah !

agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, c'est ce qui me semble le plus approprié.
9 hrs
  -> Merci Daniel !

agree  Nicolas Baillon (X)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Merci Nicolas !

agree  Sylvie Pilon
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Merci Infolution !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search